Caprylhydroxamic Acid: what is it, and is it safe in cosmetics

caprylhydroxamic acid
COSMETIC INGREDIENT: Caprylhydroxamic Acid
(Data obtained from the Cosmetic Ingredient Review)

Description:

100% natural antimicrobial agent for preservative-free and/or paraben-free claims.

Raw material source:

Caprylhydroxamic acid is produced from an amino acid derived from coconut oil.

Based on the low molecular weight, potential surface activity, and irritancy potential, it is likely that [Caprylhydroxamic Acid] will be able to be absorbed into the skin. Hydroxamic acids are known to inhibit certain enzymes such as urease, and therefore have been shown to have protein reactivity-an important factor in skin sensitization potential. The skin sensitization potential of [Caprylhydroxamic Acid] cannot be ruled out.

Is Caprylhydroxamic Acid Safe? - a different opinion.

caprylhydroxamic acid

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a natural preservative that is found to be safe for sensitive skin, and it provides antimicrobial effects. Therefore, it is safe to be used in baby products. The EWG hasn't restricted its use, and it has not been found to be toxic to developmental /reproductive capabilities, cause allergy, affects the immune system, or cause cancer.


What are your thoughts on this?


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published